City

Murray, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Cass County  ·  Nebraska

👥656Population
💰$88,636Median HH Income▲ 16% above avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$222,700Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓37.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 0.5%Other: 3.5%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic0.5%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
19%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads37.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5 (1.1%)
HS Graduate150 (33.3%)
Some College77 (17.1%)
Associates51 (11.3%)
Bachelors43 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree125 (27.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 27.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College17.1%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate27.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85%Renter: 15%Tenure
Owner85.0%
Renter15.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
42%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,636 ▲ 16% above avg
Median Home Value$222,700 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,125/mo
Total Housing Units286
Vacant Units6

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
59%
About Murray, NE

Murray is a city in Nebraska, located in Cass County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 656 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Murray is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,636 is above the national average. Approximately 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Murray is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $222,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,125 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Murray is moderately educated. 37.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.04%).

Murray, NE offers residents above-average earning potential within Nebraska.

ZIP Codes in Murray
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
68409 656 $88,636 $222,700 $1,125 4.8% 37.3% 85.0%