City

Wolf Creek, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Lewis and Clark County  ·  Montana

👥468Population
💰$68,542Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂58.6Median Age
🏠$321,400Median Home Value▲ 15% above avg
🎓27.3%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 0.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic0.4%
Asian0.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
5%
18–24
8%
25–44
14%
45–64
33%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 29% below avg
HS Graduate149 (39.5%)
Some College57 (15.1%)
Associates68 (18%)
Bachelors30 (8%)
Graduate Degree73 (19.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
HS Grad39.5%
Some College15.1%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.1%Renter: 15.9%Tenure
Owner84.1%
Renter15.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,542 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$321,400 ▲ 15% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$957/mo
Total Housing Units576
Vacant Units375

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
15%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
67%
About Wolf Creek, MT

Wolf Creek is a city in Montana, located in Lewis and Clark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 468 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.6 years.

Economically, Wolf Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,542 is near the national average. Approximately 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Wolf Creek is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $321,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $957 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wolf Creek is moderately educated. 27.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.15%).

Wolf Creek, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Wolf Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59648 468 $68,542 $321,400 $957 0.0% 27.3% 84.1%