City

Augusta, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Lewis and Clark County  ·  Montana

👥617Population
💰$34,125Median HH Income▼ 55% below avg
🎂63.1Median Age
🏠$227,700Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓27.1%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89%Asian: 0.2%Other: 6.8%Race
White89.0%
Asian0.2%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
9%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.86
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.2%)
HS Graduate146 (30.5%)
Some College101 (21.1%)
Associates101 (21.1%)
Bachelors10 (2.1%)
Graduate Degree120 (25.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 21.1%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 2.1%Graduate: 25.1%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College21.1%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors2.1%
Graduate25.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$34,125 ▼ 55% below avg
Median Home Value$227,700 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$837/mo
Total Housing Units618
Vacant Units331

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
40%
$50k–$75k
4%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
53%
Walked
31%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
54%
About Augusta, MT

Augusta is a city in Montana, located in Lewis and Clark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 617 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.1 years.

Economically, Augusta is a lower-income community. The median household income of $34,125 is well below the national average. Approximately 20.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Augusta is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $837 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Augusta is moderately educated. 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.98%).

Augusta, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Augusta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59410 617 $34,125 $227,700 $837 0.0% 27.1% 65.2%