City

Winston, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Broadwater County  ·  Montana

👥353Population
💰$59,330Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$310,700Median Home Value▲ 11% above avg
🎓62.3%College Grads▲ 61% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
35%
25–44
18%
45–64
15%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads62.3% ▲ 61% above avg
HS Graduate23 (10.1%)
Some College7 (3.1%)
Associates56 (24.6%)
Bachelors19 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree123 (53.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 10.1%Some College: 3.1%Associates: 24.6%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 53.9%Edu
HS Grad10.1%
Some College3.1%
Associates24.6%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate53.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.7%Renter: 14.3%Tenure
Owner85.7%
Renter14.3%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,330 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$310,700 ▲ 11% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units181
Vacant Units27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
54%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
74%
30–45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
56%
About Winston, MT

Winston is a city in Montana, located in Broadwater County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 353 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Winston is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,330 is below the national average. Approximately 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Winston is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $310,700, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 85.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winston is highly educated. 62.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Winston, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Winston
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59647 353 $59,330 $310,700 0.0% 62.3% 85.7%