City

Toston, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Broadwater County  ·  Montana

👥785Population
💰$48,321Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$322,200Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓36.5%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.8% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Other: 7.8%Race
White92.2%
Other7.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
25–44
37%
45–64
14%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.5% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate188 (36.3%)
Some College56 (10.8%)
Associates85 (16.4%)
Bachelors122 (23.6%)
Graduate Degree67 (12.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.3%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 23.6%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
HS Grad36.3%
Some College10.8%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors23.6%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.6%Renter: 11.4%Tenure
Owner88.6%
Renter11.4%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
33%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,321 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$322,200 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units365
Vacant Units50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
38%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Toston, MT

Toston is a city in Montana, located in Broadwater County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 785 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.2 years.

Economically, Toston is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,321 is below the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Toston is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $322,200, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 88.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Toston is moderately educated. 36.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.23%).

Toston, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Toston
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59643 785 $48,321 $322,200 0.0% 36.5% 88.6%