City

Turner, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Blaine County  ·  Montana

👥359Population
💰$66,875Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🎓31.1%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.4% Female 42.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.2%Hispanic: 1.4%Other: 1.4%Race
White97.2%
Hispanic1.4%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
9%
18–24
2%
25–44
38%
45–64
28%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty19.2% ▲ 92% above avg
College Grads31.1% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (4.4%)
HS Graduate85 (31.1%)
Some College31 (11.4%)
Associates60 (22%)
Bachelors37 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree48 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 4.4%HS Grad: 31.1%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 22%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS4.4%
HS Grad31.1%
Some College11.4%
Associates22.0%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.8%Renter: 28.2%Tenure
Owner71.8%
Renter28.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,875 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Rent$900/mo
Total Housing Units135
Vacant Units18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
66%
About Turner, MT

Turner is a city in Montana, located in Blaine County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 359 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.7 years.

Economically, Turner is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,875 is near the national average. Approximately 19.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Turner is moderately educated. 31.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.21%).

Turner, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Turner
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59542 359 $66,875 $900 0.0% 31.1% 71.8%