City

Chinook, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Blaine County  ·  Montana

👥2,281Population
💰$74,107Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$200,700Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓49.9%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.0% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89%Hispanic: 2.8%Other: 4.3%Race
White89.0%
Hispanic2.8%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads49.9% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
HS Graduate373 (25.6%)
Some College157 (10.8%)
Associates201 (13.8%)
Bachelors152 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree575 (39.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 25.6%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 39.4%Edu
HS Grad25.6%
Some College10.8%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate39.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.8%Renter: 27.2%Tenure
Owner72.8%
Renter27.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,107 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$200,700 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$739/mo
Total Housing Units1,131
Vacant Units218

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
71%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
56%
About Chinook, MT

Chinook is a city in Montana, located in Blaine County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,281 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.

Economically, Chinook is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,107 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Chinook is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $200,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $739 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chinook is well-educated. 49.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.04%).

Chinook, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Chinook
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59523 2,281 $74,107 $200,700 $739 1.7% 49.9% 72.8%