City

Otter, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Powder River County  ·  Montana

👥62Population
💰$45,469Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂65.2Median Age
🏠$138,600Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓33.3%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.3% Female 38.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.2%Other: 25.8%Race
White74.2%
Other25.8%

Age Breakdown

5–17
13%
45–64
34%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age65.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
College Grads33.3% ▼ 14% below avg
HS Graduate26 (48.1%)
Some College3 (5.6%)
Associates7 (13%)
Bachelors12 (22.2%)
Graduate Degree6 (11.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 48.1%Some College: 5.6%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 22.2%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
HS Grad48.1%
Some College5.6%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors22.2%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
50%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,469 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$138,600 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units46
Vacant Units19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
44%
$100k–$150k
7%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
50%
Walked
19%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
19%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
52%
About Otter, MT

Otter is a city in Montana, located in Powder River County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 62 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 65.2 years.

Economically, Otter is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,469 is below the national average.

The real estate market in Otter is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $138,600, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 81.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Otter is moderately educated. 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (74.19%).

Otter, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Otter
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59062 62 $45,469 $138,600 0.0% 33.3% 81.5%