City

Broadus, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Powder River County  ·  Montana

👥1,153Population
💰$73,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$161,400Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓33.3%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.9%Other: 9.4%Race
White89.9%
Other9.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads33.3% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
HS Graduate273 (38.2%)
Some College91 (12.7%)
Associates113 (15.8%)
Bachelors62 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree176 (24.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.2%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
HS Grad38.2%
Some College12.7%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
35%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$161,400 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$603/mo
Total Housing Units651
Vacant Units195

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%
About Broadus, MT

Broadus is a city in Montana, located in Powder River County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,153 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.2 years.

Economically, Broadus is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,750 is near the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Broadus is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $161,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $603 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Broadus is moderately educated. 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.85%).

Broadus, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Broadus
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59317 1,153 $73,750 $161,400 $603 1.2% 33.3% 80.0%