City

Hysham, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Treasure County  ·  Montana

👥683Population
💰$62,250Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂48.7Median Age
🏠$206,900Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓39.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 6.3%Asian: 1.5%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic6.3%
Asian1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
25%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (2%)
HS Graduate125 (24.9%)
Some College74 (14.7%)
Associates94 (18.7%)
Bachelors70 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree129 (25.7%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 25.7%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College14.7%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate25.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.1%Renter: 32.9%Tenure
Owner67.1%
Renter32.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,250 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$206,900 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$591/mo
Total Housing Units403
Vacant Units84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
68%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
61%
About Hysham, MT

Hysham is a city in Montana, located in Treasure County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 683 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.7 years.

Economically, Hysham is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,250 is below the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hysham is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $206,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $591 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hysham is moderately educated. 39.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.09%).

Hysham, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Hysham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59038 683 $62,250 $206,900 $591 1.4% 39.6% 67.1%