| ZIP Code | 59038 |
|---|---|
| City | Hysham |
| State | Montana (MT) |
| County | Treasure County |
| Area Code | 406 |
| Elevation | 2,936 ft |
| Latitude | 46.221886 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -107.208456 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 30103 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.7 yrs ↓ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.14 |
| Below Poverty | 10.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 39.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.4% ▼ 71% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (2%) |
| HS Graduate | 125 (24.9%) |
| Some College | 74 (14.7%) |
| Associates | 94 (18.7%) |
| Bachelors | 70 (13.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 129 (25.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $62,250 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $206,900 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 83% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $591/mo ↓ 4% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 403 |
| Vacant Units | 84 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.14 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 403 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 84 |
| Owner Occupied | 67.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.14 |
ZIP code 59038 is located in Hysham, Montana, within Treasure County. With a population of 683, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 59038 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,250 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 59038 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $206,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $591 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 83% since 2019.
The population of 59038 is primarily White (92.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 45% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 59038 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.
Overall, ZIP code 59038 in Hysham, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 683 residents, a median household income of $62,250, and a median home value of $206,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.