City

Hungry Horse, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Flathead County  ·  Montana

👥663Population
🎂28.7Median Age
🎓28.6%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 75.0% Female 25.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Race
White96.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
23%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
18%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads28.6% ▼ 26% below avg
HS Graduate190 (53.8%)
Some College30 (8.5%)
Associates32 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree101 (28.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 53.8%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 9.1%Graduate: 28.6%Edu
HS Grad53.8%
Some College8.5%
Associates9.1%
Graduate28.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
49%
$50k–$100k
16%
$200k–$300k
35%

Financials

Total Housing Units524
Vacant Units259

Income Distribution

Under $25k
46%
$50k–$75k
29%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
50%
About Hungry Horse, MT

Hungry Horse is a city in Montana, located in Flathead County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 663 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 28.7 years.

The population of Hungry Horse is moderately educated. 28.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.38%).

Hungry Horse, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Hungry Horse
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.