City

Marion, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Flathead County  ·  Montana

👥1,561Population
💰$61,065Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂47.7Median Age
🏠$366,300Median Home Value▲ 31% above avg
🎓28.1%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.3% Female 45.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.2%
Asian0.3%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma27 (2.5%)
HS Graduate379 (35.7%)
Some College126 (11.9%)
Associates231 (21.8%)
Bachelors137 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree161 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 21.8%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College11.9%
Associates21.8%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.4%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.4%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,065 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$366,300 ▲ 31% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$927/mo
Total Housing Units922
Vacant Units321

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
64%
About Marion, MT

Marion is a city in Montana, located in Flathead County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,561 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.7 years.

Economically, Marion is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,065 is below the national average. Approximately 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Marion is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $366,300, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $927 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marion is moderately educated. 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.27%).

Marion, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Marion
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59925 1,561 $61,065 $366,300 $927 7.1% 28.1% 89.4%