City

Hilger, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Fergus County  ·  Montana

👥120Population
💰$57,000Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂50.4Median Age
🏠$119,800Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓41.1%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 2.5%Other: 4.2%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic3.3%
Black2.5%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
18%
18–24
2%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty30.8% ▲ 208% above avg
College Grads41.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1 (1.1%)
HS Graduate13 (13.7%)
Some College5 (5.3%)
Associates37 (38.9%)
Bachelors6 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree33 (34.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 13.7%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 38.9%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 34.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad13.7%
Some College5.3%
Associates38.9%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate34.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,000 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$119,800 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units77
Vacant Units25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
61%
About Hilger, MT

Hilger is a city in Montana, located in Fergus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 120 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.4 years.

Economically, Hilger is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,000 is below the national average. Approximately 30.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Hilger is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $119,800, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hilger is well-educated. 41.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.33%).

Hilger, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Hilger
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59451 120 $57,000 $119,800 0.0% 41.1% 86.5%