City

Buffalo, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Fergus County  ·  Montana

👥105Population
💰$50,000Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂28.1Median Age
🏠$562,500Median Home Value▲ 102% above avg
🎓35.9%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.7% Female 54.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
24%
5–17
15%
25–44
44%
45–64
10%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.09
College Grads35.9% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate25 (39.1%)
Some College4 (6.3%)
Associates12 (18.8%)
Bachelors2 (3.1%)
Graduate Degree21 (32.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.1%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 18.8%Bachelors: 3.1%Graduate: 32.8%Edu
HS Grad39.1%
Some College6.3%
Associates18.8%
Bachelors3.1%
Graduate32.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 26.5%Renter: 73.5%Tenure
Owner26.5%
Renter73.5%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
33%
Over $500k
67%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,000 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$562,500 ▲ 102% above avg
Home/Income Ratio11.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$933/mo
Total Housing Units54
Vacant Units20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
28%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
38%
Work From Home
63%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
18%
2000+
82%
About Buffalo, MT

Buffalo is a city in Montana, located in Fergus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 105 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 28.1 years.

Economically, Buffalo is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,000 is below the national average.

The real estate market in Buffalo is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $562,500, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $933 per month. At 26.5% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Buffalo is moderately educated. 35.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Buffalo, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Buffalo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59418 105 $50,000 $562,500 $933 0.0% 35.9% 26.5%