City

Glen, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Beaverhead County  ·  Montana

👥202Population
💰$70,833Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂30.6Median Age
🎓50.0%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.5% Female 45.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.1%Hispanic: 2%Race
White91.1%
Hispanic2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
18%
25–44
18%
45–64
16%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.06
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads50.0% ▲ 29% above avg
HS Graduate21 (20.2%)
Some College7 (6.7%)
Associates24 (23.1%)
Bachelors8 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree44 (42.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.2%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 23.1%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 42.3%Edu
HS Grad20.2%
Some College6.7%
Associates23.1%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate42.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.6%Renter: 39.4%Tenure
Owner60.6%
Renter39.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,833 ≈ Avg
Median Rent$775/mo
Total Housing Units79
Vacant Units13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
32%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
52%
About Glen, MT

Glen is a city in Montana, located in Beaverhead County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 202 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.6 years.

Economically, Glen is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,833 is near the national average. Approximately 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Glen is well-educated. 50.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.09%).

Glen, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Glen
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59732 202 $70,833 $775 0.0% 50.0% 60.6%