City

Dillon, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Beaverhead County  ·  Montana

👥8,223Population
💰$57,967Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂39.8Median Age
🏠$279,000Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓47.4%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 53% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.7%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.5%Race
White89.7%
Hispanic5.1%
Black0.7%
Asian0.3%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
13%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads47.4% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma66 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,278 (24.3%)
Some College604 (11.5%)
Associates814 (15.5%)
Bachelors524 (10%)
Graduate Degree1,967 (37.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 24.3%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 37.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad24.3%
Some College11.5%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate37.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.9%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,967 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$279,000 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$804/mo
Total Housing Units3,838
Vacant Units320

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
64%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Dillon, MT

Dillon is a city in Montana, located in Beaverhead County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,223 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.8 years.

Economically, Dillon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,967 is below the national average. Approximately 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Dillon is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $279,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $804 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dillon is well-educated. 47.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.65%).

Dillon, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Dillon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59725 8,223 $57,967 $279,000 $804 2.3% 47.4% 65.2%