City

Florence, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Ravalli County  ·  Montana

👥6,046Population
💰$82,115Median HH Income▲ 8% above avg
🎂48.9Median Age
🏠$486,600Median Home Value▲ 75% above avg
🎓46.2%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.8%Hispanic: 6.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 7.5%Race
White83.8%
Hispanic6.4%
Asian1.5%
Other7.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads46.2% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
HS Graduate1,132 (26.3%)
Some College464 (10.8%)
Associates721 (16.7%)
Bachelors485 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree1,503 (34.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 34.9%Edu
HS Grad26.3%
Some College10.8%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate34.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.9%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner89.9%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,115 ▲ 8% above avg
Median Home Value$486,600 ▲ 75% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,055/mo
Total Housing Units2,541
Vacant Units215

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
55%
About Florence, MT

Florence is a city in Montana, located in Ravalli County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,046 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.9 years.

Economically, Florence is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,115 is near the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Florence is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $486,600, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,055 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Florence is well-educated. 46.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.76%).

Florence, MT offers residents above-average earning potential within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Florence
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59833 6,046 $82,115 $486,600 $1,055 4.4% 46.2% 89.9%