City

Darby, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Ravalli County  ·  Montana

👥2,338Population
💰$63,996Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂59.0Median Age
🏠$400,900Median Home Value▲ 44% above avg
🎓28.8%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊8.2%Unemployment▲ 68% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.0% Female 44.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.1%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 0%Asian: 2.1%Other: 6.9%Race
White85.1%
Hispanic5.1%
Black0.0%
Asian2.1%
Other6.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
5%
25–44
20%
45–64
34%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads28.8% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 68% above avg
No HS Diploma122 (6.6%)
HS Graduate593 (32%)
Some College340 (18.3%)
Associates265 (14.3%)
Bachelors69 (3.7%)
Graduate Degree466 (25.1%)

Education

No HS: 6.6%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 3.7%Graduate: 25.1%Edu
No HS6.6%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College18.3%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors3.7%
Graduate25.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,996 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$400,900 ▲ 44% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$963/mo
Total Housing Units1,362
Vacant Units331

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
56%
About Darby, MT

Darby is a city in Montana, located in Ravalli County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,338 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59 years.

Economically, Darby is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,996 is below the national average. Approximately 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Darby is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $400,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $963 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Darby is moderately educated. 28.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (85.12%).

Darby, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Darby
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59829 2,338 $63,996 $400,900 $963 8.2% 28.8% 76.2%