City

Warrenton, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Warren County  ·  Missouri

👥16,120Population
💰$75,833Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$227,600Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓24.5%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.8% Female 54.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.1%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic3.6%
Black0.8%
Asian0.2%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads24.5% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma231 (2.2%)
HS Graduate4,428 (42.2%)
Some College1,671 (15.9%)
Associates1,585 (15.1%)
Bachelors753 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree1,818 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College15.9%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,833 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$227,600 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,021/mo
Total Housing Units6,523
Vacant Units395

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
59%
About Warrenton, MO

Warrenton is a city in Missouri, located in Warren County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 16,120 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.3 years.

Economically, Warrenton is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,833 is near the national average. Approximately 11.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Warrenton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,021 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Warrenton is less-educated. 24.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.25%).

Warrenton, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Warrenton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63383 16,120 $75,833 $227,600 $1,021 4.6% 24.5% 76.8%