City

Warrensburg, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Johnson County  ·  Missouri

👥27,509Population
💰$62,988Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂27.9Median Age
🏠$227,500Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓47.5%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.1%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 4.1%Asian: 2.3%Other: 4%Race
White84.1%
Hispanic4.7%
Black4.1%
Asian2.3%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
27%
25–44
24%
45–64
17%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty13.1% ▲ 31% above avg
College Grads47.5% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma191 (1.4%)
HS Graduate3,493 (25.2%)
Some College1,557 (11.2%)
Associates2,030 (14.7%)
Bachelors1,763 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree4,819 (34.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 25.2%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 34.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad25.2%
Some College11.2%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate34.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.9%Renter: 44.1%Tenure
Owner55.9%
Renter44.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,988 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$227,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$867/mo
Total Housing Units11,708
Vacant Units987

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Warrensburg, MO

Warrensburg is a city in Missouri, located in Johnson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 27,509 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 27.9 years.

Economically, Warrensburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,988 is below the national average. Approximately 13.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Warrensburg is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $867 per month.

The population of Warrensburg is well-educated. 47.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.11%).

Warrensburg, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Warrensburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64093 27,509 $62,988 $227,500 $867 4.9% 47.5% 55.9%