City

Stark City, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Newton County  ·  Missouri

👥1,033Population
💰$52,083Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂52.2Median Age
🏠$122,600Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓30.8%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.0% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 2.6%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.2%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic2.6%
Asian0.1%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
16%
45–64
34%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads30.8% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma23 (3.4%)
HS Graduate264 (38.5%)
Some College109 (15.9%)
Associates78 (11.4%)
Bachelors63 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree148 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 38.5%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad38.5%
Some College15.9%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,083 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$122,600 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$794/mo
Total Housing Units437
Vacant Units26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
60%
About Stark City, MO

Stark City is a city in Missouri, located in Newton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,033 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.2 years.

Economically, Stark City is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,083 is below the national average. Approximately 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Stark City is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $122,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $794 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stark City is moderately educated. 30.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.9%).

Stark City, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Stark City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64866 1,033 $52,083 $122,600 $794 2.0% 30.8% 91.5%