City

Roach, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Camden County  ·  Missouri

👥1,253Population
💰$52,941Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂57.1Median Age
🏠$266,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓36.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 37% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 1.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 5.2%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic1.6%
Asian1.1%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
5%
18–24
11%
25–44
17%
45–64
27%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads36.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma19 (2.1%)
HS Graduate329 (35.6%)
Some College103 (11.2%)
Associates132 (14.3%)
Bachelors129 (14%)
Graduate Degree211 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 35.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad35.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.6%Renter: 7.4%Tenure
Owner92.6%
Renter7.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,941 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$266,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$967/mo
Total Housing Units1,194
Vacant Units694

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%
About Roach, MO

Roach is a city in Missouri, located in Camden County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,253 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.1 years.

Economically, Roach is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,941 is below the national average. Approximately 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Roach is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $266,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $967 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Roach is moderately educated. 36.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.1%).

Roach, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Roach
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65787 1,253 $52,941 $266,800 $967 6.7% 36.8% 92.6%