City

Ridgedale, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Taney County  ·  Missouri

👥891Population
💰$61,991Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂56.8Median Age
🏠$285,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 10% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.8% Female 56.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 10.3%Black: 4.5%Other: 2.9%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic10.3%
Black4.5%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
2%
25–44
22%
45–64
34%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma42 (5.4%)
HS Graduate199 (25.5%)
Some College165 (21.1%)
Associates77 (9.9%)
Bachelors109 (14%)
Graduate Degree189 (24.2%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 25.5%Some College: 21.1%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad25.5%
Some College21.1%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,991 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$285,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$690/mo
Total Housing Units859
Vacant Units452

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
70%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
51%
About Ridgedale, MO

Ridgedale is a city in Missouri, located in Taney County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 891 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56.8 years.

Economically, Ridgedale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,991 is below the national average. Approximately 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Ridgedale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $285,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $690 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ridgedale is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (82.27%).

Ridgedale, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Ridgedale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65739 891 $61,991 $285,400 $690 5.4% 38.2% 87.5%