City

Monroe City, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Missouri

👥4,938Population
💰$59,000Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$151,300Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓31.8%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 7.3%Asian: 0%Other: 1.9%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic1.3%
Black7.3%
Asian0.0%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads31.8% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,315 (43.4%)
Some College358 (11.8%)
Associates382 (12.6%)
Bachelors236 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree727 (24%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 43.4%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad43.4%
Some College11.8%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.1%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,000 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$151,300 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$691/mo
Total Housing Units2,335
Vacant Units511

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Monroe City, MO

Monroe City is a city in Missouri, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,938 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.3 years.

Economically, Monroe City is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,000 is below the national average. Approximately 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Monroe City is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $151,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $691 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Monroe City is moderately educated. 31.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.78%).

Monroe City, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Monroe City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63456 4,938 $59,000 $151,300 $691 0.9% 31.8% 62.9%