City

Meadville, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Linn County  ·  Missouri

👥876Population
💰$70,648Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$131,300Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓28.6%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Hispanic: 0.8%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.3%Race
White98.2%
Hispanic0.8%
Asian0.3%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
18%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads28.6% ▼ 26% below avg
HS Graduate287 (51%)
Some College42 (7.5%)
Associates73 (13%)
Bachelors35 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree126 (22.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 51%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 22.4%Edu
HS Grad51.0%
Some College7.5%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate22.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.4%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,648 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$131,300 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$622/mo
Total Housing Units394
Vacant Units60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
32%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%
About Meadville, MO

Meadville is a city in Missouri, located in Linn County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 876 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38 years.

Economically, Meadville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,648 is near the national average. Approximately 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Meadville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $131,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $622 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Meadville is moderately educated. 28.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.17%).

Meadville, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Meadville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64659 876 $70,648 $131,300 $622 0.0% 28.6% 76.7%