City

Lock Springs, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Daviess County  ·  Missouri

👥64Population
💰$106,667Median HH Income▲ 40% above avg
🎂31.5Median Age
🏠$154,200Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.9% Female 39.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.7%Other: 20.3%Race
White79.7%
Other20.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
31%
18–24
11%
25–44
17%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.56
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate28 (84.8%)
Some College5 (15.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 84.8%Some College: 15.2%Edu
HS Grad84.8%
Some College15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
43%
$200k–$300k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,667 ▲ 40% above avg
Median Home Value$154,200 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units18

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
17%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
56%

Drove Alone
60%
Work From Home
40%

Commute Time

15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
25%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
50%
About Lock Springs, MO

Lock Springs is a city in Missouri, located in Daviess County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 64 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.5 years.

Economically, Lock Springs is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $106,667 is above the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Lock Springs is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $154,200, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 77.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

Lock Springs, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Lock Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64654 64 $106,667 $154,200 0.0% 0.0% 77.8%