City

Kewanee, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  New Madrid County  ·  Missouri

👥200Population
💰$39,205Median HH Income▼ 49% below avg
🎂48.1Median Age
🏠$58,600Median Home Value▼ 79% below avg
🎓17.5%College Grads▼ 55% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.5% Female 54.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty39.5% ▲ 295% above avg
College Grads17.5% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
HS Graduate43 (34.1%)
Some College33 (26.2%)
Associates28 (22.2%)
Bachelors22 (17.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 26.2%Associates: 22.2%Bachelors: 17.5%Edu
HS Grad34.1%
Some College26.2%
Associates22.2%
Bachelors17.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
93%
$100k–$150k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$39,205 ▼ 49% below avg
Median Home Value$58,600 ▼ 79% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units80

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
43%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
34%

1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
65%
About Kewanee, MO

Kewanee is a city in Missouri, located in New Madrid County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 200 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.1 years.

Economically, Kewanee is a lower-income community. The median household income of $39,205 is below the national average. Approximately 39.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Kewanee is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $58,600, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 75.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kewanee is less-educated. 17.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Kewanee, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Kewanee
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63860 200 $39,205 $58,600 5.9% 17.5% 75.0%