City

Jerico Springs, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Cedar County  ·  Missouri

👥508Population
💰$44,970Median HH Income▼ 41% below avg
🎂53.7Median Age
🏠$90,000Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓17.3%College Grads▼ 55% below avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 80% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 0.2%Other: 4.5%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic0.2%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
39%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads17.3% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 80% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.6%)
HS Graduate192 (54.5%)
Some College57 (16.2%)
Associates40 (11.4%)
Bachelors19 (5.4%)
Graduate Degree42 (11.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 54.5%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 5.4%Graduate: 11.9%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad54.5%
Some College16.2%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors5.4%
Graduate11.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
40%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,970 ▼ 41% below avg
Median Home Value$90,000 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$513/mo
Total Housing Units258
Vacant Units43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
35%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
0%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
67%
About Jerico Springs, MO

Jerico Springs is a city in Missouri, located in Cedar County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 508 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.7 years.

Economically, Jerico Springs is a working-class community. The median household income of $44,970 is below the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Jerico Springs is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $90,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $513 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jerico Springs is less-educated. 17.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.28%).

Jerico Springs, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Jerico Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64756 508 $44,970 $90,000 $513 1.0% 17.3% 87.4%