City

Huntsville, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Randolph County  ·  Missouri

👥2,867Population
💰$59,531Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$129,800Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓34.3%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 69% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.2%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic1.9%
Black1.3%
Asian0.5%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
11%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.3% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma32 (1.7%)
HS Graduate664 (35.1%)
Some College320 (16.9%)
Associates226 (12%)
Bachelors343 (18.1%)
Graduate Degree305 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 16.9%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 18.1%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad35.1%
Some College16.9%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors18.1%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,531 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$129,800 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$717/mo
Total Housing Units1,165
Vacant Units143

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
64%
About Huntsville, MO

Huntsville is a city in Missouri, located in Randolph County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,867 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Huntsville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,531 is below the national average. Approximately 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Huntsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $129,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $717 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Huntsville is moderately educated. 34.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.45%).

Huntsville, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Huntsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65259 2,867 $59,531 $129,800 $717 1.5% 34.3% 73.6%