City

Hardin, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Ray County  ·  Missouri

👥1,157Population
💰$84,318Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂36.0Median Age
🏠$118,000Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.2%Other: 1.4%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.2%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
33%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.7%)
HS Graduate322 (45.5%)
Some College57 (8.1%)
Associates76 (10.7%)
Bachelors109 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree138 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 8.1%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad45.5%
Some College8.1%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,318 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$118,000 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$981/mo
Total Housing Units468
Vacant Units22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
65%
About Hardin, MO

Hardin is a city in Missouri, located in Ray County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,157 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36 years.

Economically, Hardin is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,318 is near the national average. Approximately 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hardin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $118,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $981 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hardin is moderately educated. 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.63%).

Hardin, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Hardin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64035 1,157 $84,318 $118,000 $981 1.4% 34.9% 80.0%