City

Greentop, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Adair County  ·  Missouri

👥1,564Population
💰$68,690Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂42.9Median Age
🏠$145,300Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓33.6%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.2% Female 54.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 0.2%Other: 3.4%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic0.1%
Black0.2%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
5%
25–44
16%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.22
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
HS Graduate357 (39.5%)
Some College119 (13.2%)
Associates124 (13.7%)
Bachelors98 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree206 (22.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
HS Grad39.5%
Some College13.2%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.7%Renter: 12.4%Tenure
Owner87.7%
Renter12.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,690 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$145,300 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$628/mo
Total Housing Units664
Vacant Units178

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Greentop, MO

Greentop is a city in Missouri, located in Adair County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,564 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.9 years.

Economically, Greentop is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,690 is near the national average. Approximately 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Greentop is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $145,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $628 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Greentop is moderately educated. 33.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.59%).

Greentop, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Greentop
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63546 1,564 $68,690 $145,300 $628 2.0% 33.6% 87.7%