Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 58.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.03 |
| Below Poverty | 20.0% ▲ 100% above avg |
| College Grads | 17.3% ▼ 55% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.8% ▼ 43% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 5 (2.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 117 (49.4%) |
| Some College | 32 (13.5%) |
| Associates | 42 (17.7%) |
| Bachelors | 9 (3.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 32 (13.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,625 ▼ 21% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $81,400 ▼ 71% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $423/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 170 |
| Vacant Units | 17 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Graham is a city in Missouri, located in Nodaway County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 310 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.7 years.
Economically, Graham is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,625 is below the national average. Approximately 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Graham is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $81,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $423 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Graham is less-educated. 17.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.74%).
Graham, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64455 | 310 | $60,625 | $81,400 | $423 | 2.8% | 17.3% | 69.3% |