City

Glenwood, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Schuyler County  ·  Missouri

👥452Population
💰$56,875Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$124,100Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓22.3%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊19.6%Unemployment▲ 300% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.3% Female 42.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 12.4%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic12.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
36%
65+
1%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.45
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads22.3% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment19.6% ▲ 300% above avg
HS Graduate156 (49.7%)
Some College75 (23.9%)
Associates13 (4.1%)
Bachelors46 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree24 (7.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 49.7%Some College: 23.9%Associates: 4.1%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 7.6%Edu
HS Grad49.7%
Some College23.9%
Associates4.1%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate7.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.1%Renter: 9.9%Tenure
Owner90.1%
Renter9.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,875 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$124,100 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units214
Vacant Units83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
44%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
8%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
57%
About Glenwood, MO

Glenwood is a city in Missouri, located in Schuyler County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 452 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.4 years.

Economically, Glenwood is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,875 is below the national average. Approximately 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 19.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Glenwood is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $124,100, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 90.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glenwood is less-educated. 22.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.61%).

Glenwood, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Glenwood
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63541 452 $56,875 $124,100 19.6% 22.3% 90.1%