City

Eolia, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Missouri

👥1,729Population
💰$71,875Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$194,900Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓30.8%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.5% Female 58.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.7%Other: 1.7%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.7%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.90
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads30.8% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.7%)
HS Graduate439 (40.7%)
Some College139 (12.9%)
Associates161 (14.9%)
Bachelors84 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree248 (23%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College12.9%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.1%Renter: 9.9%Tenure
Owner90.1%
Renter9.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,875 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$194,900 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$902/mo
Total Housing Units698
Vacant Units102

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Eolia, MO

Eolia is a city in Missouri, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,729 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38 years.

Economically, Eolia is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,875 is near the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Eolia is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $194,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $902 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eolia is moderately educated. 30.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.53%).

Eolia, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Eolia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63344 1,729 $71,875 $194,900 $902 3.9% 30.8% 90.1%