City

Ellsinore, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Carter County  ·  Missouri

👥2,589Population
💰$75,179Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$215,900Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓33.3%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊0.1%Unemployment▼ 98% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.2%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.0%
Asian0.1%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty11.1% ▲ 11% above avg
College Grads33.3% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment0.1% ▼ 98% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (1%)
HS Graduate638 (41.1%)
Some College153 (9.9%)
Associates230 (14.8%)
Bachelors145 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree372 (24%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College9.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74%Renter: 26%Tenure
Owner74.0%
Renter26.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,179 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$215,900 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$682/mo
Total Housing Units1,177
Vacant Units218

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
52%
About Ellsinore, MO

Ellsinore is a city in Missouri, located in Carter County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,589 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.4 years.

Economically, Ellsinore is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,179 is near the national average. Approximately 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Ellsinore is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $215,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $682 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ellsinore is moderately educated. 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.01%).

Ellsinore, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Ellsinore
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63937 2,589 $75,179 $215,900 $682 0.1% 33.3% 74.0%