City

Denver, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Worth County  ·  Missouri

👥100Population
💰$38,672Median HH Income▼ 49% below avg
🎂56.6Median Age
🏠$111,700Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓42.9%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊18.2%Unemployment▲ 272% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 67.0% Female 33.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
28%
18–24
6%
25–44
6%
45–64
22%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads42.9% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment18.2% ▲ 272% above avg
HS Graduate20 (31.7%)
Some College13 (20.6%)
Associates3 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree27 (42.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 20.6%Associates: 4.8%Graduate: 42.9%Edu
HS Grad31.7%
Some College20.6%
Associates4.8%
Graduate42.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.7%Renter: 13.3%Tenure
Owner86.7%
Renter13.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
41%
$200k–$300k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,672 ▼ 49% below avg
Median Home Value$111,700 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units74
Vacant Units29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
45%
$25k–$50k
14%
$75k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
15%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
74%
About Denver, MO

Denver is a city in Missouri, located in Worth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 100 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56.6 years.

Economically, Denver is a lower-income community. The median household income of $38,672 is below the national average. Approximately 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 18.2%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Denver is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $111,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Denver is well-educated. 42.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Denver, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Denver
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64441 100 $38,672 $111,700 18.2% 42.9% 86.7%