City

De Witt, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Carroll County  ·  Missouri

👥134Population
💰$56,528Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂65.7Median Age
🏠$77,900Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓21.8%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

18–24
4%
25–44
9%
45–64
33%
65+
22%

Key Indicators

Median Age65.7 yrs
Avg HH Size1.74
Below Poverty15.7% ▲ 57% above avg
College Grads21.8% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.8%)
HS Graduate49 (44.5%)
Some College17 (15.5%)
Associates18 (16.4%)
Bachelors11 (10%)
Graduate Degree13 (11.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 44.5%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 11.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad44.5%
Some College15.5%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate11.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.6%Renter: 10.4%Tenure
Owner89.6%
Renter10.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
22%
$200k–$300k
20%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,528 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$77,900 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units115
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
63%
About De Witt, MO

De Witt is a city in Missouri, located in Carroll County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 134 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 65.7 years.

Economically, De Witt is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,528 is below the national average. Approximately 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in De Witt is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $77,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of De Witt is less-educated. 21.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

De Witt, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in De Witt
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64639 134 $56,528 $77,900 0.0% 21.8% 89.6%