County

Sullivan County, MO

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Missouri

👥6,281Population
💰$54,757Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂46.2Median Age
🏠$114,166Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓24.4%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊2.2%Unemployment▼ 55% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.3%Hispanic: 18.5%Black: 3.3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 1.5%Race
White78.3%
Hispanic18.5%
Black3.3%
Asian1.1%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.77
Below Poverty14.1% ▲ 41% above avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
No HS Diploma97 (2.3%)
HS Graduate2,150 (52.1%)
Some College407 (9.9%)
Associates471 (11.4%)
Bachelors342 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree661 (16%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 52.1%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 16%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad52.1%
Some College9.9%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate16.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.7%Renter: 24.3%Tenure
Owner75.7%
Renter24.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,757 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$114,165 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$695/mo
Total Housing Units3,225
Vacant Units999

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
14%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%
About Sullivan County, MO

Sullivan County is located in Missouri and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 6,281 residents. With a median age of 46.2, it is a mature county.

Sullivan County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $54,757 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.2%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 14.1% is above the national average.

Housing in Sullivan County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $114,165 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $695. Homeownership rates are high at 75.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Sullivan County are primarily White (78.32%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Sullivan County, MO is a working-class area in Missouri. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Sullivan County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
63544 Green Castle 1,119 $52,500 $144,900 $675 0.7% 24.0%
63545 Green City 882 $38,036 $107,300 $680 0.0% 18.7%
64645 Harris 214 $68,750 $47,000 $296 13.3% 44.5%
64646 Humphreys 365 $67,188 $87,500 $450 0.0% 29.7%
63556 Milan 3,279 $55,791 $118,500 $753 3.1% 23.7%
64667 Newtown 270 $68,056 $48,600 0.0% 30.5%
63566 Winigan 70 $94,231 $103,600 0.0% 14.9%