County

Pettis County, MO

8 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Missouri

👥42,774Population
💰$59,614Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$161,384Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓32.8%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.4%Hispanic: 10%Black: 2.6%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.1%Race
White82.4%
Hispanic10.0%
Black2.6%
Asian0.8%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads32.8% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma453 (1.8%)
HS Graduate9,071 (35.1%)
Some College3,871 (15%)
Associates3,975 (15.4%)
Bachelors3,330 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree5,157 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 15%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad35.1%
Some College15.0%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,614 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$161,384 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$864/mo
Total Housing Units18,552
Vacant Units1,677

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%
About Pettis County, MO

Pettis County is located in Missouri and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 42,774 residents. With a median age of 38.43, it is a middle-aged county.

Pettis County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $59,613 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.9%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 12.9% is above the national average.

Housing in Pettis County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $161,384 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $863. Homeownership rates are high at 69.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Pettis County are primarily White (82.43%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Pettis County, MO is a solidly middle-class area in Missouri. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Pettis County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
65332 Green Ridge 2,023 $61,882 $219,800 $1,006 0.5% 32.4%
65333 Houstonia 674 $59,034 $116,000 $682 0.6% 31.2%
65334 Hughesville 1,080 $65,903 $173,100 $1,116 1.0% 32.7%
65337 La Monte 1,786 $66,063 $166,200 $681 2.8% 29.6%
65345 Mora 538 $62,125 $708 4.9% 34.3%
65301 Sedalia 35,347 $58,906 $159,700 $865 4.3% 32.8%
65350 Smithton 1,326 $60,486 $124,200 $810 3.9% 38.1%