County

Henry County, MO

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Missouri

👥23,533Population
💰$57,317Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂44.1Median Age
🏠$152,637Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓27.5%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic2.9%
Black0.9%
Asian0.3%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma120 (0.8%)
HS Graduate6,619 (42.8%)
Some College2,106 (13.6%)
Associates2,367 (15.3%)
Bachelors1,546 (10%)
Graduate Degree2,692 (17.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 42.8%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 17.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad42.8%
Some College13.6%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate17.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,317 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$152,637 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$738/mo
Total Housing Units11,412
Vacant Units1,574

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%
About Henry County, MO

Henry County is located in Missouri and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 23,533 residents. With a median age of 44.05, it is a middle-aged county.

Henry County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $57,316 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.1%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 16.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Henry County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $152,637 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $738. Homeownership rates are high at 75.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Henry County are primarily White (91.86%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 27.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Henry County, MO is a solidly middle-class area in Missouri. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Henry County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
64726 Blairstown 356 $57,188 $192,800 2.6% 18.1%
65323 Calhoun 891 $60,676 $169,600 $529 6.7% 30.7%
64735 Clinton 13,572 $57,782 $165,000 $727 6.6% 29.8%
64740 Deepwater 1,568 $53,802 $123,200 $622 3.2% 21.7%
64770 Montrose 1,163 $58,611 $126,700 $711 3.9% 22.7%
64788 Urich 1,457 $67,765 $160,500 $933 3.9% 25.9%
65360 Windsor 4,526 $52,793 $123,400 $798 1.8% 24.5%