City

Conception, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Nodaway County  ·  Missouri

👥206Population
💰$46,750Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂24.8Median Age
🏠$106,300Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓48.4%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 86.9% Female 13.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Hispanic: 1%Asian: 5.3%Race
White93.7%
Hispanic1.0%
Asian5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
3%
18–24
45%
25–44
19%
45–64
15%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads48.4% ▲ 25% above avg
HS Graduate11 (12.1%)
Some College13 (14.3%)
Associates23 (25.3%)
Bachelors8 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree36 (39.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.1%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 25.3%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 39.6%Edu
HS Grad12.1%
Some College14.3%
Associates25.3%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate39.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
32%
$200k–$300k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,750 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$106,300 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units24
Vacant Units1

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
40%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
5%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Work From Home
40%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
64%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%
About Conception, MO

Conception is a city in Missouri, located in Nodaway County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 206 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 24.8 years.

Economically, Conception is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,750 is below the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Conception is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $106,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 82.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Conception is well-educated. 48.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.69%).

Conception, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Conception
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64433 206 $46,750 $106,300 0.0% 48.4% 82.6%