City

Climax Springs, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Camden County  ·  Missouri

👥1,296Population
💰$68,295Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂63.2Median Age
🏠$262,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓33.8%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.3% Female 44.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.4%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 1.5%Other: 6.8%Race
White89.4%
Hispanic2.3%
Black1.5%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
11%
18–24
3%
25–44
13%
45–64
23%
65+
29%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads33.8% ▼ 13% below avg
HS Graduate454 (47.2%)
Some College68 (7.1%)
Associates114 (11.9%)
Bachelors106 (11%)
Graduate Degree219 (22.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.2%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
HS Grad47.2%
Some College7.1%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.4%Renter: 10.6%Tenure
Owner89.4%
Renter10.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,295 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$262,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$889/mo
Total Housing Units1,838
Vacant Units1,270

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Public Transit
11%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
56%
About Climax Springs, MO

Climax Springs is a city in Missouri, located in Camden County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,296 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.2 years.

Economically, Climax Springs is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,295 is near the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Climax Springs is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $262,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $889 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Climax Springs is moderately educated. 33.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.43%).

Climax Springs, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Climax Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65324 1,296 $68,295 $262,100 $889 0.0% 33.8% 89.4%