City

Clever, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Christian County  ·  Missouri

👥6,175Population
💰$91,250Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂35.7Median Age
🏠$220,600Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.4% Female 45.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Hispanic: 2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3%Race
White93.7%
Hispanic2.0%
Asian0.7%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,041 (27.1%)
Some College631 (16.4%)
Associates488 (12.7%)
Bachelors608 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree1,047 (27.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 27.1%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 27.3%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad27.1%
Some College16.4%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate27.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,250 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$220,600 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,058/mo
Total Housing Units2,413
Vacant Units65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
46%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
62%
About Clever, MO

Clever is a city in Missouri, located in Christian County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,175 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.7 years.

Economically, Clever is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,250 is above the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Clever is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $220,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,058 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Clever is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.72%).

Clever, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Clever
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65631 6,175 $91,250 $220,600 $1,058 2.0% 43.1% 80.7%