Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
| Below Poverty | 9.7% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 39.0% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.9% ▼ 82% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (1.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 130 (29.8%) |
| Some College | 91 (20.9%) |
| Associates | 39 (8.9%) |
| Bachelors | 40 (9.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 130 (29.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,462 ▼ 30% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $131,400 ▼ 53% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $533/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 380 |
| Vacant Units | 92 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Centerville is a city in Missouri, located in Reynolds County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 785 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.1 years.
Economically, Centerville is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,462 is below the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Centerville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $131,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $533 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Centerville is moderately educated. 39.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.01%).
Centerville, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63633 | 785 | $53,462 | $131,400 | $533 | 0.9% | 39.0% | 69.1% |