City

Cedarcreek, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Taney County  ·  Missouri

👥950Population
💰$58,813Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂40.0Median Age
🏠$127,900Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓48.4%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 23% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.6% Female 41.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

18–24
13%
25–44
23%
45–64
21%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty35.2% ▲ 252% above avg
College Grads48.4% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (5.2%)
HS Graduate179 (29.9%)
Some College42 (7%)
Associates57 (9.5%)
Bachelors102 (17%)
Graduate Degree188 (31.4%)

Education

No HS: 5.2%HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 7%Associates: 9.5%Bachelors: 17%Graduate: 31.4%Edu
No HS5.2%
HS Grad29.9%
Some College7.0%
Associates9.5%
Bachelors17.0%
Graduate31.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.6%Renter: 32.4%Tenure
Owner67.6%
Renter32.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,813 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$127,900 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units422
Vacant Units45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
35%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%
About Cedarcreek, MO

Cedarcreek is a city in Missouri, located in Taney County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 950 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40 years.

Economically, Cedarcreek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,813 is below the national average. Approximately 35.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Cedarcreek is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $127,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 67.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cedarcreek is well-educated. 48.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Cedarcreek, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Cedarcreek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.