City

Caruthersville, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Pemiscot County  ·  Missouri

👥6,315Population
💰$36,576Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$136,300Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓23.7%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.5%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 29.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 3.4%Race
White61.5%
Hispanic4.6%
Black29.8%
Asian0.4%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
14%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty23.5% ▲ 135% above avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma41 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,692 (49%)
Some College522 (15.1%)
Associates380 (11%)
Bachelors300 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree517 (15%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 49%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 15%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad49.0%
Some College15.1%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52%Renter: 48%Tenure
Owner52.0%
Renter48.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,576 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$136,300 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$770/mo
Total Housing Units3,065
Vacant Units469

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Caruthersville, MO

Caruthersville is a city in Missouri, located in Pemiscot County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,315 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.5 years.

Economically, Caruthersville is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,576 is well below the national average. Approximately 23.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Caruthersville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $136,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $770 per month.

The population of Caruthersville is less-educated. 23.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (61.5%).

Caruthersville, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Caruthersville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63830 6,315 $36,576 $136,300 $770 7.1% 23.7% 52.0%