City

Camden Point, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Platte County  ·  Missouri

👥1,104Population
💰$110,403Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂35.2Median Age
🏠$271,000Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓52.7%College Grads▲ 36% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.1% Female 40.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.6%Hispanic: 0.3%Other: 2.9%Race
White94.6%
Hispanic0.3%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
26%
18–24
4%
25–44
17%
45–64
33%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.94
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads52.7% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate158 (23%)
Some College55 (8%)
Associates112 (16.3%)
Bachelors63 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree299 (43.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 23%Some College: 8%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 43.5%Edu
HS Grad23.0%
Some College8.0%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate43.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
41%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,403 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$271,000 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,173/mo
Total Housing Units446
Vacant Units70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
59%
About Camden Point, MO

Camden Point is a city in Missouri, located in Platte County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,104 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.2 years.

Economically, Camden Point is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,403 is above the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Camden Point is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $271,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,173 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Camden Point is well-educated. 52.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.57%).

Camden Point, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Camden Point
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64018 1,104 $110,403 $271,000 $1,173 4.8% 52.7% 80.3%