City

Butler, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Bates County  ·  Missouri

👥6,550Population
💰$46,121Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$170,400Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓27.2%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊9.0%Unemployment▲ 83% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.4%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.8%Race
White91.4%
Hispanic2.4%
Black3.0%
Asian0.8%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty24.2% ▲ 142% above avg
College Grads27.2% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 83% above avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,132 (48.2%)
Some College552 (12.5%)
Associates523 (11.8%)
Bachelors409 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree793 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 48.2%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad48.2%
Some College12.5%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,121 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$170,400 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$772/mo
Total Housing Units2,986
Vacant Units486

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
55%
About Butler, MO

Butler is a city in Missouri, located in Bates County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,550 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Butler is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,121 is below the national average. Approximately 24.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.0%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Butler is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $772 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Butler is moderately educated. 27.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.4%).

Butler, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Butler
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64730 6,550 $46,121 $170,400 $772 9.0% 27.2% 65.2%