City

Bonnots Mill, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Osage County  ·  Missouri

👥1,307Population
💰$84,722Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂52.3Median Age
🏠$231,400Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓42.2%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.3% Female 45.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
15%
45–64
37%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty0.7% ▼ 93% below avg
College Grads42.2% ▲ 9% above avg
HS Graduate351 (40.7%)
Some College77 (8.9%)
Associates70 (8.1%)
Bachelors72 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree292 (33.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 33.9%Edu
HS Grad40.7%
Some College8.9%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate33.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.7%Renter: 13.4%Tenure
Owner86.7%
Renter13.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,722 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$231,400 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$539/mo
Total Housing Units574
Vacant Units72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%
About Bonnots Mill, MO

Bonnots Mill is a city in Missouri, located in Osage County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,307 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.3 years.

Economically, Bonnots Mill is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,722 is near the national average. Approximately 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Bonnots Mill is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $231,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $539 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bonnots Mill is well-educated. 42.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Bonnots Mill, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Bonnots Mill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65016 1,307 $84,722 $231,400 $539 0.0% 42.2% 86.7%